El Monte, CA vs Shakopee, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
El Monte
61.6
#1894 nationally
Shakopee
75.7
#430 nationally
Shakopee leads in crime level (3.2 vs 11.6). El Monte leads in walk score (62 vs 29). Shakopee leads in median household income ($103,924 vs $59,929).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | El Monte, CA | Shakopee, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.6 (#1894) | 75.7 (#430) |
| Population | 103,794 | 47,158 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $764,928 | $409,969 |
| Median Household Income | $59,929 | $103,924 |
| Average Commute | 29.3 min | 23 min |
| Walk Score | 62 | 29 |
| Crime Level | 11.6 | 3.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 151 | 113 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+8.5 |
D-
61.6 Score
El Monte, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$764,928
Population
103,794
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
62
Pacific
View El Monte, CA →
C
75.7 Score
Shakopee, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$409,969
Population
47,158
Crime
Low
Walk Score
29
Midwest
View Shakopee, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap El Monte for: