El Paso, TX vs Warrensburg, MO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
El Paso
79
#145 nationally
Warrensburg
74.5
#589 nationally
Warrensburg leads in average commute (18.5 min vs 23.1 min). El Paso leads in walk score (40 vs 36). Warrensburg leads in median household income ($54,535 vs $50,246).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | El Paso, TX | Warrensburg, MO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 79 (#145) | 74.5 (#589) |
| Population | 682,669 | 19,673 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $237,796 | $273,081 |
| Median Household Income | $50,246 | $54,535 |
| Average Commute | 23.1 min | 18.5 min |
| Walk Score | 40 | 36 |
| Crime Level | Low | 8.6 |
| School Rating | 5.5 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 85 | 92 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+15.1 | R+39.6 |
C+
79 Score
El Paso, TX
Sun City on the border
Median Home
$237,796
Population
682,669
Crime
Low
Schools
C+
Southwest
View El Paso, TX →
C
74.5 Score
Warrensburg, MO
Small Missouri city with local appeal
Median Home
$273,081
Population
19,673
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
36
Midwest
View Warrensburg, MO →