Elgin, IL vs Lino Lakes, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Elgin
72.8
#824 nationally
Lino Lakes
74.7
#565 nationally
Lino Lakes leads in crime level (1.0 vs 7.3). Elgin leads in walk score (43 vs 8). Lino Lakes leads in median household income ($120,745 vs $85,998).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Elgin, IL | Lino Lakes, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.8 (#824) | 74.7 (#565) |
| Population | 113,310 | 22,376 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $343,260 | $460,473 |
| Median Household Income | $85,998 | $120,745 |
| Average Commute | 28.3 min | 26.3 min |
| Walk Score | 43 | 8 |
| Crime Level | 7.3 | 1.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 104 | 117 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.0 | R+4.4 |
C-
72.8 Score
Elgin, IL
Mid-size Illinois city with community character
Median Home
$343,260
Population
113,310
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
43
Midwest
View Elgin, IL →
C
74.7 Score
Lino Lakes, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$460,473
Population
22,376
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
8
Midwest
View Lino Lakes, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Elgin for: