Elgin, IL vs Macon, GA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Elgin
72.8
#824 nationally
Macon
72
#937 nationally
Elgin leads in median household income ($85,998 vs $48,897). Elgin leads in walk score (43 vs 30). Macon leads in average commute (21.7 min vs 28.3 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Elgin, IL | Macon, GA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.8 (#824) | 72 (#937) |
| Population | 113,310 | 156,512 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $343,260 | $174,257 |
| Median Household Income | $85,998 | $48,897 |
| Average Commute | 28.3 min | 21.7 min |
| Walk Score | 43 | 30 |
| Crime Level | 7.3 | N/A |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 104 | N/A |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.0 | D+22.4 |
Data coverage note: Macon is missing data for 1 metric that Elgin has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C-
72.8 Score
Elgin, IL
Mid-size Illinois city with community character
Median Home
$343,260
Population
113,310
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
43
Midwest
View Elgin, IL →
C-
72 Score
Macon, GA
Mid-size Georgia city with community character
Median Home
$174,257
Population
156,512
Walk Score
30
Median Income
$48,897
Southeast
View Macon, GA →