Elgin, IL vs Pico Rivera, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Elgin
72.8
#824 nationally
Pico Rivera
62.5
#1852 nationally
Elgin leads in crime level (7.3 vs 12.8). Elgin leads in cost of living index (104 vs 148). Pico Rivera leads in walk score (59 vs 43).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Elgin, IL | Pico Rivera, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.8 (#824) | 62.5 (#1852) |
| Population | 113,310 | 59,189 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $343,260 | $753,964 |
| Median Household Income | $85,998 | $82,539 |
| Average Commute | 28.3 min | 30.8 min |
| Walk Score | 43 | 59 |
| Crime Level | 7.3 | 12.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 104 | 148 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.0 | D+32.9 |
C-
72.8 Score
Elgin, IL
Mid-size Illinois city with community character
Median Home
$343,260
Population
113,310
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
43
Midwest
View Elgin, IL →
D-
62.5 Score
Pico Rivera, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$753,964
Population
59,189
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
59
Pacific
View Pico Rivera, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Elgin for: