Elgin, IL vs Torrance, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Elgin
72.8
#824 nationally
Torrance
64.2
#1714 nationally
Elgin leads in cost of living index (104 vs 195). Torrance leads in walk score (67 vs 43). Torrance leads in median household income ($109,554 vs $85,998).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Elgin, IL | Torrance, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.8 (#824) | 64.2 (#1714) |
| Population | 113,310 | 139,224 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $343,260 | $1,117,906 |
| Median Household Income | $85,998 | $109,554 |
| Average Commute | 28.3 min | 27.8 min |
| Walk Score | 43 | 67 |
| Crime Level | 7.3 | 8.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 104 | 195 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.0 | D+32.9 |
C-
72.8 Score
Elgin, IL
Mid-size Illinois city with community character
Median Home
$343,260
Population
113,310
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
43
Midwest
View Elgin, IL →
D
64.2 Score
Torrance, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$1,117,906
Population
139,224
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
67
Pacific
View Torrance, CA →