Elk River, MN vs Lee's Summit, MO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Elk River
72.5
#875 nationally
Lee's Summit
72.8
#828 nationally
Elk River leads in crime level (2.5 vs 4.1). Lee's Summit leads in walk score (20 vs 15). Lee's Summit leads in average commute (26.1 min vs 28.6 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Elk River, MN | Lee's Summit, MO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.5 (#875) | 72.8 (#828) |
| Population | 27,342 | 104,184 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $402,011 | $399,113 |
| Median Household Income | $95,597 | $103,447 |
| Average Commute | 28.6 min | 26.1 min |
| Walk Score | 15 | 20 |
| Crime Level | 2.5 | 4.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 108 | 104 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+34.9 | D+19.3 |
C-
72.5 Score
Elk River, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$402,011
Population
27,342
Crime
Low
Walk Score
15
Midwest
View Elk River, MN →
C-
72.8 Score
Lee's Summit, MO
Mid-size Missouri city with community character
Median Home
$399,113
Population
104,184
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Lee's Summit, MO →
Try a different matchup
Swap Elk River for: