Elk River, MN vs Seguin, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Elk River
72.5
#875 nationally
Seguin
74.3
#611 nationally
Elk River leads in crime level (2.5 vs 7.5). Seguin leads in walk score (34 vs 15). Elk River leads in median household income ($95,597 vs $58,165).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Elk River, MN | Seguin, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.5 (#875) | 74.3 (#611) |
| Population | 27,342 | 36,013 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $402,011 | $274,107 |
| Median Household Income | $95,597 | $58,165 |
| Average Commute | 28.6 min | 20.3 min |
| Walk Score | 15 | 34 |
| Crime Level | 2.5 | 7.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 108 | 94 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+34.9 | R+29.5 |
C-
72.5 Score
Elk River, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$402,011
Population
27,342
Crime
Low
Walk Score
15
Midwest
View Elk River, MN →
C
74.3 Score
Seguin, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$274,107
Population
36,013
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
34
Southwest
View Seguin, TX →