Elmhurst, IL vs Flower Mound, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Elmhurst
73.4
#734 nationally
Flower Mound
73.1
#785 nationally
Elmhurst leads in walk score (48 vs 26). Flower Mound leads in median household income ($154,471 vs $143,492). Flower Mound leads in average commute (26.7 min vs 27.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Elmhurst, IL | Flower Mound, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.4 (#734) | 73.1 (#785) |
| Population | 45,336 | 79,445 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $647,169 | $610,100 |
| Median Household Income | $143,492 | $154,471 |
| Average Commute | 27.8 min | 26.7 min |
| Walk Score | 48 | 26 |
| Crime Level | 1.6 | 1.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 135 | 130 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+13.3 | R+13.2 |
C
73.4 Score
Elmhurst, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$647,169
Population
45,336
Crime
Low
Walk Score
48
Midwest
View Elmhurst, IL →
C
73.1 Score
Flower Mound, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$610,100
Population
79,445
Crime
Low
Walk Score
26
Southwest
View Flower Mound, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Elmhurst for: