Elmhurst, IL vs Irvine, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Elmhurst
73.4
#734 nationally
Irvine
67.2
#1452 nationally
Elmhurst leads in cost of living index (135 vs 178). Elmhurst leads in median household income ($143,492 vs $116,519). Elmhurst leads in walk score (48 vs 44).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Elmhurst, IL | Irvine, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.4 (#734) | 67.2 (#1452) |
| Population | 45,336 | 307,670 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $647,169 | $1,517,431 |
| Median Household Income | $143,492 | $116,519 |
| Average Commute | 27.8 min | 25.8 min |
| Walk Score | 48 | 44 |
| Crime Level | 1.6 | Very Low |
| School Rating | N/A | 9.5 |
| Cost of Living Index | 135 | 178 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+13.3 | D+2.6 |
C
73.4 Score
Elmhurst, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$647,169
Population
45,336
Crime
Low
Walk Score
48
Midwest
View Elmhurst, IL →
D+
67.2 Score
Irvine, CA
Master-planned perfection in Southern California
Median Home
$1,517,431
Population
307,670
Crime
Very Low
Schools
A+
Pacific
View Irvine, CA →