Ennis, TX vs Midvale, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Ennis
77.1
#276 nationally
Midvale
71.4
#984 nationally
Midvale leads in walk score (53 vs 31). Midvale leads in average commute (20.7 min vs 25.8 min). Ennis leads in cost of living index (93 vs 115).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Ennis, TX | Midvale, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 77.1 (#276) | 71.4 (#984) |
| Population | 23,686 | 35,561 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $264,703 | $491,874 |
| Median Household Income | $73,176 | $70,742 |
| Average Commute | 25.8 min | 20.7 min |
| Walk Score | 31 | 53 |
| Crime Level | 4.8 | 5.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 93 | 115 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+31.1 | D+10.2 |
C+
77.1 Score
Ennis, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$264,703
Population
23,686
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
31
Southwest
View Ennis, TX →
C-
71.4 Score
Midvale, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$491,874
Population
35,561
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
53
West
View Midvale, UT →