Erie, CO vs Murphy, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Erie
71.3
#992 nationally
Murphy
72.9
#811 nationally
Erie leads in crime level (0.8 vs 1.2). Erie leads in average commute (27.4 min vs 32.4 min). Murphy leads in cost of living index (133 vs 153).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Erie, CO | Murphy, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.3 (#992) | 72.9 (#811) |
| Population | 35,269 | 20,920 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $724,400 | $573,140 |
| Median Household Income | $154,509 | $152,847 |
| Average Commute | 27.4 min | 32.4 min |
| Walk Score | 13 | 13 |
| Crime Level | 0.8 | 1.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 153 | 133 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+55.8 | R+11.2 |
C-
71.3 Score
Erie, CO
Small Colorado city with local appeal
Median Home
$724,400
Population
35,269
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
13
West
View Erie, CO →
C-
72.9 Score
Murphy, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$573,140
Population
20,920
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
13
Southwest
View Murphy, TX →