Escondido, CA vs San Rafael, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Escondido
61.3
#1912 nationally
San Rafael
58.5
#1954 nationally
San Rafael leads in median household income ($113,839 vs $77,554). Escondido leads in cost of living index (150 vs 213). Escondido leads in crime level (11.9 vs 15.3).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Escondido, CA | San Rafael, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.3 (#1912) | 58.5 (#1954) |
| Population | 148,122 | 59,555 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $796,994 | $1,332,023 |
| Median Household Income | $77,554 | $113,839 |
| Average Commute | 27.7 min | 27.5 min |
| Walk Score | 45 | 53 |
| Crime Level | 11.9 | 15.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 150 | 213 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+16.8 | D+63.9 |
D-
61.3 Score
Escondido, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$796,994
Population
148,122
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
45
Pacific
View Escondido, CA →
F
58.5 Score
San Rafael, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,332,023
Population
59,555
Crime
High
Walk Score
53
Pacific
View San Rafael, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Escondido for: