Euless, TX vs Madison Heights, MI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Euless
73.6
#699 nationally
Madison Heights
79.9
#100 nationally
Madison Heights leads in walk score (57 vs 38). Euless leads in crime level (5.1 vs 7.6). Euless leads in median household income ($77,403 vs $63,224).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Euless, TX | Madison Heights, MI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.6 (#699) | 79.9 (#100) |
| Population | 59,686 | 28,238 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $357,356 | $222,737 |
| Median Household Income | $77,403 | $63,224 |
| Average Commute | 24.5 min | 24 min |
| Walk Score | 38 | 57 |
| Crime Level | 5.1 | 7.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 104 | 93 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+5.1 | D+10.6 |
C
73.6 Score
Euless, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$357,356
Population
59,686
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
38
Southwest
View Euless, TX →
C+
79.9 Score
Madison Heights, MI
Small Michigan city with local appeal
Median Home
$222,737
Population
28,238
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
57
Midwest
View Madison Heights, MI →
Try a different matchup
Swap Euless for:
Swap Madison Heights for: