Euless, TX vs Oakley, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Euless

73.6

#699 nationally

vs

Oakley

63.5

#1765 nationally

Euless leads in average commute (24.5 min vs 43.4 min). Oakley leads in median household income ($120,915 vs $77,403). Euless leads in cost of living index (104 vs 151).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Euless, TX Oakley, CA
WhereAtHome Score 73.6 (#699) 63.5 (#1765)
Population 59,686 45,761
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $357,356 $660,649
Median Household Income $77,403 $120,915
Average Commute 24.5 min 43.4 min
Walk Score 38 28
Crime Level 5.1 4.0
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 104 151
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+5.1 D+38.0