Eureka, CA vs Framingham, MA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Eureka

67.5

#1409 nationally

vs

Framingham

64.6

#1685 nationally

Framingham leads in crime level (8.9 vs 27.8). Eureka leads in average commute (15.6 min vs 30.3 min). Framingham leads in median household income ($94,909 vs $51,971).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Eureka, CA Framingham, MA
WhereAtHome Score 67.5 (#1409) 64.6 (#1685)
Population 25,734 71,875
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $412,974 $671,985
Median Household Income $51,971 $94,909
Average Commute 15.6 min 30.3 min
Walk Score 69 42
Crime Level 27.8 8.9
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 124 145
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+28.4 D+39.5