Eureka, CA vs Montebello, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Eureka
67.5
#1409 nationally
Montebello
61.4
#1909 nationally
Eureka leads in average commute (15.6 min vs 32.3 min). Montebello leads in crime level (13.6 vs 27.8). Montebello leads in median household income ($72,317 vs $51,971).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Eureka, CA | Montebello, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.5 (#1409) | 61.4 (#1909) |
| Population | 25,734 | 60,015 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $412,974 | $825,165 |
| Median Household Income | $51,971 | $72,317 |
| Average Commute | 15.6 min | 32.3 min |
| Walk Score | 69 | 66 |
| Crime Level | 27.8 | 13.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 124 | 156 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+28.4 | D+32.9 |
D+
67.5 Score
Eureka, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$412,974
Population
25,734
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
69
Pacific
View Eureka, CA →
D-
61.4 Score
Montebello, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$825,165
Population
60,015
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
66
Pacific
View Montebello, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Eureka for: