Eureka, CA vs Pawtucket, RI

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Eureka

67.5

#1409 nationally

vs

Pawtucket

71.2

#1011 nationally

Pawtucket leads in crime level (8.4 vs 27.8). Eureka leads in average commute (15.6 min vs 26.1 min). Pawtucket leads in median household income ($62,799 vs $51,971).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Eureka, CA Pawtucket, RI
WhereAtHome Score 67.5 (#1409) 71.2 (#1011)
Population 25,734 75,321
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $412,974 $403,719
Median Household Income $51,971 $62,799
Average Commute 15.6 min 26.1 min
Walk Score 69 71
Crime Level 27.8 8.4
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 124 108
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+28.4 D+14.4