Evans, CO vs Jurupa Valley, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Evans
66.7
#1509 nationally
Jurupa Valley
61.9
#1884 nationally
Jurupa Valley leads in crime level (5.0 vs 10.2). Evans leads in cost of living index (115 vs 141). Jurupa Valley leads in median household income ($91,562 vs $75,544).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Evans, CO | Jurupa Valley, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.7 (#1509) | 61.9 (#1884) |
| Population | 22,326 | 107,321 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $395,246 | $678,444 |
| Median Household Income | $75,544 | $91,562 |
| Average Commute | 28.5 min | 32.2 min |
| Walk Score | 32 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 10.2 | 5.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 115 | 141 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+21.0 | R+1.3 |
Data coverage note: Jurupa Valley is missing data for 1 metric that Evans has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D
66.7 Score
Evans, CO
Small Colorado city with local appeal
Median Home
$395,246
Population
22,326
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
32
West
View Evans, CO →
D-
61.9 Score
Jurupa Valley, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$678,444
Population
107,321
Crime
Moderate-Low
Median Income
$91,562
Pacific
View Jurupa Valley, CA →