Evans, CO vs Knightdale, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Evans
66.7
#1509 nationally
Knightdale
69.4
#1217 nationally
Knightdale leads in crime level (5.3 vs 10.2). Knightdale leads in average commute (26.2 min vs 28.5 min). Knightdale leads in cost of living index (109 vs 115).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Evans, CO | Knightdale, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.7 (#1509) | 69.4 (#1217) |
| Population | 22,326 | 20,275 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $395,246 | $370,252 |
| Median Household Income | $75,544 | $79,364 |
| Average Commute | 28.5 min | 26.2 min |
| Walk Score | 32 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 10.2 | 5.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 115 | 109 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+21.0 | D+25.6 |
Data coverage note: Knightdale is missing data for 1 metric that Evans has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D
66.7 Score
Evans, CO
Small Colorado city with local appeal
Median Home
$395,246
Population
22,326
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
32
West
View Evans, CO →
D+
69.4 Score
Knightdale, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$370,252
Population
20,275
Crime
Moderate-Low
Median Income
$79,364
Southeast
View Knightdale, NC →