Everett, MA vs Hesperia, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Everett
65.8
#1607 nationally
Hesperia
58.8
#1952 nationally
Everett leads in walk score (83 vs 16). Everett leads in crime level (9.5 vs 14.2). Hesperia leads in cost of living index (123 vs 145).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Everett, MA | Hesperia, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.8 (#1607) | 58.8 (#1952) |
| Population | 50,318 | 100,633 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $640,422 | $466,275 |
| Median Household Income | $77,796 | $67,698 |
| Average Commute | 36.5 min | 42.4 min |
| Walk Score | 83 | 16 |
| Crime Level | 9.5 | 14.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 145 | 123 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+39.5 | R+2.1 |
D
65.8 Score
Everett, MA
Massachusetts community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$640,422
Population
50,318
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
83
Northeast
View Everett, MA →
F
58.8 Score
Hesperia, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$466,275
Population
100,633
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
16
Pacific
View Hesperia, CA →