Everett, MA vs Orange, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Everett
65.8
#1607 nationally
Orange
63.3
#1780 nationally
Everett leads in walk score (83 vs 51). Orange leads in crime level (6.2 vs 9.5). Orange leads in median household income ($109,335 vs $77,796).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Everett, MA | Orange, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.8 (#1607) | 63.3 (#1780) |
| Population | 50,318 | 138,337 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $640,422 | $1,136,729 |
| Median Household Income | $77,796 | $109,335 |
| Average Commute | 36.5 min | 26.5 min |
| Walk Score | 83 | 51 |
| Crime Level | 9.5 | 6.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 145 | 178 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+39.5 | D+2.6 |
D
65.8 Score
Everett, MA
Massachusetts community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$640,422
Population
50,318
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
83
Northeast
View Everett, MA →
D
63.3 Score
Orange, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$1,136,729
Population
138,337
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
51
Pacific
View Orange, CA →