Evergreen Park, IL vs Stanton, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Evergreen Park
80.8
#62 nationally
Stanton
62.5
#1854 nationally
Evergreen Park leads in crime level (3.4 vs 14.0). Evergreen Park leads in cost of living index (105 vs 146). Evergreen Park leads in median household income ($92,266 vs $76,123).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Evergreen Park, IL | Stanton, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 80.8 (#62) | 62.5 (#1854) |
| Population | 19,010 | 38,815 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $294,044 | $797,423 |
| Median Household Income | $92,266 | $76,123 |
| Average Commute | 31.7 min | 29.2 min |
| Walk Score | 64 | 63 |
| Crime Level | 3.4 | 14.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 105 | 146 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.0 | D+2.6 |
B-
80.8 Score
Evergreen Park, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$294,044
Population
19,010
Crime
Low
Walk Score
64
Midwest
View Evergreen Park, IL →
D-
62.5 Score
Stanton, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$797,423
Population
38,815
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
63
Pacific
View Stanton, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Evergreen Park for: