Fall River, MA vs Indio, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Fall River
64.9
#1665 nationally
Indio
62.7
#1831 nationally
Fall River leads in walk score (65 vs 32). Indio leads in median household income ($68,436 vs $52,734). Indio leads in crime level (18.3 vs 20.4).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Fall River, MA | Indio, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.9 (#1665) | 62.7 (#1831) |
| Population | 93,840 | 93,057 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $455,484 | $512,560 |
| Median Household Income | $52,734 | $68,436 |
| Average Commute | 25.2 min | 23 min |
| Walk Score | 65 | 32 |
| Crime Level | 20.4 | 18.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 119 | 126 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+1.3 | R+1.3 |
D
64.9 Score
Fall River, MA
Massachusetts community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$455,484
Population
93,840
Crime
High
Walk Score
65
Northeast
View Fall River, MA →
D-
62.7 Score
Indio, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$512,560
Population
93,057
Crime
High
Walk Score
32
Pacific
View Indio, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Fall River for: