Fall River, MA vs Malden, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Fall River
64.9
#1665 nationally
Malden
65.2
#1646 nationally
Malden leads in crime level (8.0 vs 20.4). Malden leads in median household income ($90,295 vs $52,734). Fall River leads in average commute (25.2 min vs 36.5 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Fall River, MA | Malden, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.9 (#1665) | 65.2 (#1646) |
| Population | 93,840 | 65,133 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $455,484 | $688,066 |
| Median Household Income | $52,734 | $90,295 |
| Average Commute | 25.2 min | 36.5 min |
| Walk Score | 65 | 73 |
| Crime Level | 20.4 | 8.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 119 | 148 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+1.3 | D+39.5 |
D
64.9 Score
Fall River, MA
Massachusetts community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$455,484
Population
93,840
Crime
High
Walk Score
65
Northeast
View Fall River, MA →
D
65.2 Score
Malden, MA
Massachusetts community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$688,066
Population
65,133
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
73
Northeast
View Malden, MA →