Faribault, MN vs Mansfield, OH
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Faribault
72.4
#894 nationally
Mansfield
77.2
#268 nationally
Faribault leads in median household income ($58,881 vs $36,892). Mansfield leads in walk score (42 vs 29). Mansfield leads in cost of living index (76 vs 98).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Faribault, MN | Mansfield, OH |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.4 (#894) | 77.2 (#268) |
| Population | 24,642 | 46,824 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $307,876 | $154,902 |
| Median Household Income | $58,881 | $36,892 |
| Average Commute | 19.2 min | 19.4 min |
| Walk Score | 29 | 42 |
| Crime Level | 8.4 | Moderate-High |
| School Rating | N/A | 4.5 |
| Cost of Living Index | 98 | 76 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+2.5 | R+42.3 |
C-
72.4 Score
Faribault, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$307,876
Population
24,642
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
29
Midwest
View Faribault, MN →
C+
77.2 Score
Mansfield, OH
Small-town Ohio affordability
Median Home
$154,902
Population
46,824
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
C
Midwest
View Mansfield, OH →
Try a different matchup
Swap Faribault for: