Fate, TX vs Mount Vernon, NY

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Fate

73.8

#671 nationally

vs

Mount Vernon

63.8

#1739 nationally

Fate leads in crime level (1.6 vs 14.9). Fate leads in median household income ($121,935 vs $75,511). Fate leads in cost of living index (120 vs 133).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Fate, TX Mount Vernon, NY
WhereAtHome Score 73.8 (#671) 63.8 (#1739)
Population 24,626 71,168
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $359,854 $581,799
Median Household Income $121,935 $75,511
Average Commute 35 min 36.9 min
Walk Score N/A 73
Crime Level 1.6 14.9
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 120 133
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+40.9 D+26.3

Data coverage note: Fate is missing data for 1 metric that Mount Vernon has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.