Fate, TX vs Rosemount, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Fate
73.8
#671 nationally
Rosemount
74.7
#569 nationally
Rosemount leads in average commute (28.5 min vs 35 min). Rosemount leads in median household income ($127,252 vs $121,935). Rosemount leads in cost of living index (118 vs 120).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Fate, TX | Rosemount, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.8 (#671) | 74.7 (#569) |
| Population | 24,626 | 27,590 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $359,854 | $438,376 |
| Median Household Income | $121,935 | $127,252 |
| Average Commute | 35 min | 28.5 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 20 |
| Crime Level | 1.6 | 1.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 120 | 118 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+40.9 | D+12.9 |
Data coverage note: Fate is missing data for 1 metric that Rosemount has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C
73.8 Score
Fate, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$359,854
Population
24,626
Crime
Low
Median Income
$121,935
Southwest
View Fate, TX →
C
74.7 Score
Rosemount, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$438,376
Population
27,590
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Rosemount, MN →