Fernley, NV vs Monrovia, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Fernley
67.5
#1410 nationally
Monrovia
63.1
#1798 nationally
Monrovia leads in walk score (62 vs 15). Fernley leads in cost of living index (113 vs 176). Monrovia leads in median household income ($93,827 vs $84,025).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Fernley, NV | Monrovia, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.5 (#1410) | 63.1 (#1798) |
| Population | 24,744 | 36,768 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $406,015 | $993,177 |
| Median Household Income | $84,025 | $93,827 |
| Average Commute | 28.5 min | 30.7 min |
| Walk Score | 15 | 62 |
| Crime Level | 9.2 | 8.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 113 | 176 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+44.4 | D+32.9 |
D+
67.5 Score
Fernley, NV
Small Nevada city with local appeal
Median Home
$406,015
Population
24,744
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
15
West
View Fernley, NV →
D
63.1 Score
Monrovia, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$993,177
Population
36,768
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
62
Pacific
View Monrovia, CA →