Fernley, NV vs Perris, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Fernley
67.5
#1410 nationally
Perris
62.3
#1865 nationally
Perris leads in walk score (24 vs 15). Fernley leads in average commute (28.5 min vs 35.7 min). Fernley leads in cost of living index (113 vs 131).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Fernley, NV | Perris, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.5 (#1410) | 62.3 (#1865) |
| Population | 24,744 | 80,603 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $406,015 | $548,761 |
| Median Household Income | $84,025 | $78,352 |
| Average Commute | 28.5 min | 35.7 min |
| Walk Score | 15 | 24 |
| Crime Level | 9.2 | 9.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 113 | 131 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+44.4 | R+1.3 |
D+
67.5 Score
Fernley, NV
Small Nevada city with local appeal
Median Home
$406,015
Population
24,744
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
15
West
View Fernley, NV →
D-
62.3 Score
Perris, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$548,761
Population
80,603
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
24
Pacific
View Perris, CA →