Fernley, NV vs Pittsburg, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Fernley
67.5
#1410 nationally
Pittsburg
62
#1881 nationally
Pittsburg leads in walk score (39 vs 15). Fernley leads in average commute (28.5 min vs 39.2 min). Fernley leads in crime level (9.2 vs 12.6).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Fernley, NV | Pittsburg, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.5 (#1410) | 62 (#1881) |
| Population | 24,744 | 75,803 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $406,015 | $566,408 |
| Median Household Income | $84,025 | $98,408 |
| Average Commute | 28.5 min | 39.2 min |
| Walk Score | 15 | 39 |
| Crime Level | 9.2 | 12.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 113 | 146 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+44.4 | D+38.0 |
D+
67.5 Score
Fernley, NV
Small Nevada city with local appeal
Median Home
$406,015
Population
24,744
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
15
West
View Fernley, NV →
D-
62 Score
Pittsburg, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$566,408
Population
75,803
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
39
Pacific
View Pittsburg, CA →