Fernley, NV vs Pleasanton, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Fernley
67.5
#1410 nationally
Pleasanton
64.1
#1720 nationally
Pleasanton leads in crime level (3.2 vs 9.2). Pleasanton leads in walk score (42 vs 15). Pleasanton leads in median household income ($181,639 vs $84,025).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Fernley, NV | Pleasanton, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.5 (#1410) | 64.1 (#1720) |
| Population | 24,744 | 74,653 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $406,015 | $1,530,327 |
| Median Household Income | $84,025 | $181,639 |
| Average Commute | 28.5 min | 34.3 min |
| Walk Score | 15 | 42 |
| Crime Level | 9.2 | 3.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 113 | 231 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+44.4 | D+53.6 |
D+
67.5 Score
Fernley, NV
Small Nevada city with local appeal
Median Home
$406,015
Population
24,744
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
15
West
View Fernley, NV →
D
64.1 Score
Pleasanton, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,530,327
Population
74,653
Crime
Low
Walk Score
42
Pacific
View Pleasanton, CA →