Fishers, IN vs Santa Paula, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Fishers
76.4
#349 nationally
Santa Paula
64.8
#1675 nationally
Santa Paula leads in walk score (59 vs 22). Fishers leads in median household income ($115,126 vs $72,014). Fishers leads in cost of living index (101 vs 142).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Fishers, IN | Santa Paula, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.4 (#349) | 64.8 (#1675) |
| Population | 103,842 | 31,792 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $449,366 | $719,395 |
| Median Household Income | $115,126 | $72,014 |
| Average Commute | 24.8 min | 28 min |
| Walk Score | 22 | 59 |
| Crime Level | Very Low | 9.0 |
| School Rating | 8.8 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 101 | 142 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+6.1 | D+15.1 |
C
76.4 Score
Fishers, IN
Young families find their perfect fit
Median Home
$449,366
Population
103,842
Crime
Very Low
Schools
A
Midwest
View Fishers, IN →
D
64.8 Score
Santa Paula, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$719,395
Population
31,792
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
59
Pacific
View Santa Paula, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Fishers for: