Florence, KY vs Maple Grove, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Florence
73.8
#672 nationally
Maple Grove
75.5
#450 nationally
Florence leads in walk score (33 vs 13). Maple Grove leads in crime level (3.1 vs 6.4). Maple Grove leads in median household income ($127,001 vs $67,352).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Florence, KY | Maple Grove, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.8 (#672) | 75.5 (#450) |
| Population | 32,917 | 71,288 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $290,152 | $430,006 |
| Median Household Income | $67,352 | $127,001 |
| Average Commute | 23.1 min | 24.1 min |
| Walk Score | 33 | 13 |
| Crime Level | 6.4 | 3.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 94 | 119 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+37.2 | D+42.6 |
C
73.8 Score
Florence, KY
Small Kentucky city with local appeal
Median Home
$290,152
Population
32,917
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
33
Southeast
View Florence, KY →
C
75.5 Score
Maple Grove, MN
Minnesota community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$430,006
Population
71,288
Crime
Low
Walk Score
13
Midwest
View Maple Grove, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Florence for: