Flower Mound, TX vs Rolla, MO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Flower Mound
73.1
#785 nationally
Rolla
73.4
#745 nationally
Flower Mound leads in crime level (1.6 vs 10.2). Flower Mound leads in median household income ($154,471 vs $37,685). Rolla leads in average commute (14.1 min vs 26.7 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Flower Mound, TX | Rolla, MO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.1 (#785) | 73.4 (#745) |
| Population | 79,445 | 20,423 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $610,100 | $244,777 |
| Median Household Income | $154,471 | $37,685 |
| Average Commute | 26.7 min | 14.1 min |
| Walk Score | 26 | 39 |
| Crime Level | 1.6 | 10.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 130 | 91 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+13.2 | R+42.9 |
C
73.1 Score
Flower Mound, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$610,100
Population
79,445
Crime
Low
Walk Score
26
Southwest
View Flower Mound, TX →
C
73.4 Score
Rolla, MO
Small Missouri city with local appeal
Median Home
$244,777
Population
20,423
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
39
Midwest
View Rolla, MO →
Try a different matchup
Swap Flower Mound for: