Fontana, CA vs Provo, UT

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Fontana

63.7

#1746 nationally

vs

Provo

73.8

#678 nationally

Provo leads in average commute (20.8 min vs 33.3 min). Fontana leads in median household income ($93,230 vs $62,891). Provo leads in cost of living index (104 vs 141).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Fontana, CA Provo, UT
WhereAtHome Score 63.7 (#1746) 73.8 (#678)
Population 215,465 117,335
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $640,652 $485,084
Median Household Income $93,230 $62,891
Average Commute 33.3 min 20.8 min
Walk Score 37 44
Crime Level 7.4 Very Low
School Rating N/A 7.8
Cost of Living Index 141 104
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+2.1 R+39.8