Forney, TX vs O'Fallon, MO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Forney
72.5
#877 nationally
O'Fallon
75.6
#441 nationally
O'Fallon leads in crime level (1.6 vs 4.3). O'Fallon leads in average commute (26.1 min vs 35.5 min). O'Fallon leads in median household income ($104,863 vs $102,107).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Forney, TX | O'Fallon, MO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.5 (#877) | 75.6 (#441) |
| Population | 35,470 | 94,074 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $309,592 | $381,302 |
| Median Household Income | $102,107 | $104,863 |
| Average Commute | 35.5 min | 26.1 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 22 |
| Crime Level | 4.3 | 1.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 106 | 105 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+27.9 | R+17.0 |
Data coverage note: Forney is missing data for 1 metric that O'Fallon has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C-
72.5 Score
Forney, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$309,592
Population
35,470
Crime
Moderate-Low
Median Income
$102,107
Southwest
View Forney, TX →
C
75.6 Score
O'Fallon, MO
Missouri community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$381,302
Population
94,074
Crime
Low
Walk Score
22
Midwest
View O'Fallon, MO →