Forney, TX vs Redding, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Forney

72.5

#877 nationally

vs

Redding

66.6

#1525 nationally

Forney leads in crime level (4.3 vs 17.7). Redding leads in average commute (16.6 min vs 35.5 min). Forney leads in median household income ($102,107 vs $67,323).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Forney, TX Redding, CA
WhereAtHome Score 72.5 (#877) 66.6 (#1525)
Population 35,470 92,727
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $309,592 $395,544
Median Household Income $102,107 $67,323
Average Commute 35.5 min 16.6 min
Walk Score N/A 27
Crime Level 4.3 17.7
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 106 125
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+27.9 R+36.5

Data coverage note: Forney is missing data for 1 metric that Redding has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.