Forney, TX vs Shoreview, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Forney
72.5
#877 nationally
Shoreview
74.4
#604 nationally
Shoreview leads in average commute (23.5 min vs 35.5 min). Shoreview leads in crime level (3.7 vs 4.3). Forney leads in cost of living index (106 vs 115).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Forney, TX | Shoreview, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.5 (#877) | 74.4 (#604) |
| Population | 35,470 | 26,374 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $309,592 | $420,432 |
| Median Household Income | $102,107 | $106,153 |
| Average Commute | 35.5 min | 23.5 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 17 |
| Crime Level | 4.3 | 3.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 106 | 115 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+27.9 | D+43.3 |
Data coverage note: Forney is missing data for 1 metric that Shoreview has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C-
72.5 Score
Forney, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$309,592
Population
35,470
Crime
Moderate-Low
Median Income
$102,107
Southwest
View Forney, TX →
C
74.4 Score
Shoreview, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$420,432
Population
26,374
Crime
Low
Walk Score
17
Midwest
View Shoreview, MN →