Foster City, CA vs Lowell, MA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Foster City

63.9

#1730 nationally

vs

Lowell

67.3

#1437 nationally

Foster City leads in crime level (1.9 vs 14.6). Foster City leads in median household income ($191,267 vs $73,008). Lowell leads in cost of living index (126 vs 276).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Foster City, CA Lowell, MA
WhereAtHome Score 63.9 (#1730) 67.3 (#1437)
Population 32,180 114,296
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $1,863,228 $492,877
Median Household Income $191,267 $73,008
Average Commute 32.4 min 27.2 min
Walk Score 50 67
Crime Level 1.9 14.6
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 276 126
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+50.3 D+39.5