Framingham, MA vs Ontario, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Framingham
64.6
#1685 nationally
Ontario
63.8
#1740 nationally
Framingham leads in median household income ($94,909 vs $78,070). Ontario leads in crime level (7.5 vs 8.9). Ontario leads in walk score (48 vs 42).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Framingham, MA | Ontario, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.6 (#1685) | 63.8 (#1740) |
| Population | 71,875 | 182,457 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $671,985 | $671,649 |
| Median Household Income | $94,909 | $78,070 |
| Average Commute | 30.3 min | 31.3 min |
| Walk Score | 42 | 48 |
| Crime Level | 8.9 | 7.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 145 | 143 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+39.5 | R+2.1 |
D
64.6 Score
Framingham, MA
Massachusetts community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$671,985
Population
71,875
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
42
Northeast
View Framingham, MA →
D
63.8 Score
Ontario, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$671,649
Population
182,457
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
48
Pacific
View Ontario, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Framingham for: