Fremont, CA vs Gary, IN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Fremont
66.8
#1497 nationally
Gary
78.2
#190 nationally
Fremont leads in median household income ($155,342 vs $36,874). Gary leads in cost of living index (81 vs 185). Fremont leads in walk score (42 vs 32).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Fremont, CA | Gary, IN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.8 (#1497) | 78.2 (#190) |
| Population | 230,504 | 67,652 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,471,931 | $88,085 |
| Median Household Income | $155,342 | $36,874 |
| Average Commute | 32.4 min | 27.4 min |
| Walk Score | 42 | 32 |
| Crime Level | Very Low | 13.5 |
| School Rating | 9 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 185 | 81 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+53.6 | D+5.6 |
D
66.8 Score
Fremont, CA
East Bay family haven
Median Home
$1,471,931
Population
230,504
Crime
Very Low
Schools
A
Pacific
View Fremont, CA →
C+
78.2 Score
Gary, IN
Indiana community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$88,085
Population
67,652
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
32
Midwest
View Gary, IN →