Fremont, CA vs Gloucester, MA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Fremont

66.8

#1497 nationally

vs

Gloucester

64.2

#1710 nationally

Fremont leads in median household income ($155,342 vs $84,465). Gloucester leads in cost of living index (139 vs 185). Gloucester leads in average commute (25.5 min vs 32.4 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Fremont, CA Gloucester, MA
WhereAtHome Score 66.8 (#1497) 64.2 (#1710)
Population 230,504 29,959
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $1,471,931 $784,115
Median Household Income $155,342 $84,465
Average Commute 32.4 min 25.5 min
Walk Score 42 42
Crime Level Very Low 7.6
School Rating 9 N/A
Cost of Living Index 185 139
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+53.6 D+20.3