Fresno, CA vs Melrose, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Fresno
66.6
#1521 nationally
Melrose
67.3
#1438 nationally
Melrose leads in crime level (2.8 vs 20.1). Melrose leads in median household income ($126,305 vs $63,001). Fresno leads in average commute (22.3 min vs 37.1 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Fresno, CA | Melrose, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.6 (#1521) | 67.3 (#1438) |
| Population | 545,716 | 29,357 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $390,993 | $930,823 |
| Median Household Income | $63,001 | $126,305 |
| Average Commute | 22.3 min | 37.1 min |
| Walk Score | 47 | 62 |
| Crime Level | 20.1 | 2.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 123 | 167 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+4.4 | D+39.5 |
D
66.6 Score
Fresno, CA
Major California city with a diverse economy
Median Home
$390,993
Population
545,716
Crime
High
Walk Score
47
Pacific
View Fresno, CA →
D+
67.3 Score
Melrose, MA
Small Massachusetts city with local appeal
Median Home
$930,823
Population
29,357
Crime
Low
Walk Score
62
Northeast
View Melrose, MA →