Fresno, CA vs Orem, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Fresno
66.6
#1521 nationally
Orem
71
#1034 nationally
Orem leads in crime level (4.8 vs 20.1). Orem leads in median household income ($77,568 vs $63,001). Orem leads in average commute (19.7 min vs 22.3 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Fresno, CA | Orem, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.6 (#1521) | 71 (#1034) |
| Population | 545,716 | 95,519 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $390,993 | $507,933 |
| Median Household Income | $63,001 | $77,568 |
| Average Commute | 22.3 min | 19.7 min |
| Walk Score | 47 | 43 |
| Crime Level | 20.1 | 4.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 123 | 115 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+4.4 | R+39.8 |
D
66.6 Score
Fresno, CA
Major California city with a diverse economy
Median Home
$390,993
Population
545,716
Crime
High
Walk Score
47
Pacific
View Fresno, CA →
C-
71 Score
Orem, UT
Utah community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$507,933
Population
95,519
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
43
West
View Orem, UT →