Fulshear, TX vs Hurricane, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Fulshear
70.8
#1054 nationally
Hurricane
65.5
#1630 nationally
Fulshear leads in crime level (1.6 vs 5.6). Fulshear leads in median household income ($170,602 vs $64,182). Hurricane leads in average commute (22.2 min vs 39.4 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Fulshear, TX | Hurricane, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.8 (#1054) | 65.5 (#1630) |
| Population | 42,616 | 23,959 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $504,786 | $504,441 |
| Median Household Income | $170,602 | $64,182 |
| Average Commute | 39.4 min | 22.2 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | N/A |
| Crime Level | 1.6 | 5.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 144 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+1.6 | R+52.3 |
C-
70.8 Score
Fulshear, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$504,786
Population
42,616
Crime
Low
Median Income
$170,602
Southwest
View Fulshear, TX →
D
65.5 Score
Hurricane, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$504,441
Population
23,959
Crime
Moderate-Low
Median Income
$64,182
West
View Hurricane, UT →