Fulshear, TX vs Marlborough, MA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Fulshear

70.8

#1054 nationally

vs

Marlborough

63.9

#1732 nationally

Fulshear leads in crime level (1.6 vs 11.5). Fulshear leads in median household income ($170,602 vs $94,199). Marlborough leads in average commute (30.9 min vs 39.4 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Fulshear, TX Marlborough, MA
WhereAtHome Score 70.8 (#1054) 63.9 (#1732)
Population 42,616 41,179
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $504,786 $585,835
Median Household Income $170,602 $94,199
Average Commute 39.4 min 30.9 min
Walk Score N/A 41
Crime Level 1.6 11.5
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 144 137
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+1.6 D+39.5

Data coverage note: Fulshear is missing data for 1 metric that Marlborough has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.