Fulshear, TX vs San Jose, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Fulshear
70.8
#1054 nationally
San Jose
63
#1807 nationally
San Jose leads in average commute (28.4 min vs 39.4 min). Fulshear leads in cost of living index (144 vs 198). Fulshear leads in median household income ($170,602 vs $142,891).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Fulshear, TX | San Jose, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.8 (#1054) | 63 (#1807) |
| Population | 42,616 | 983,489 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $504,786 | $1,391,204 |
| Median Household Income | $170,602 | $142,891 |
| Average Commute | 39.4 min | 28.4 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 51 |
| Crime Level | 1.6 | Moderate |
| School Rating | N/A | 7.2 |
| Cost of Living Index | 144 | 198 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+1.6 | D+40.0 |
Data coverage note: Fulshear is missing data for 1 metric that San Jose has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C-
70.8 Score
Fulshear, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$504,786
Population
42,616
Crime
Low
Median Income
$170,602
Southwest
View Fulshear, TX →
D
63 Score
San Jose, CA
Capital of Silicon Valley
Median Home
$1,391,204
Population
983,489
Crime
Moderate
Schools
B
Pacific
View San Jose, CA →