Galt, CA vs Jurupa Valley, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Galt
63
#1805 nationally
Jurupa Valley
61.9
#1884 nationally
Jurupa Valley leads in crime level (5.0 vs 11.3). Jurupa Valley leads in median household income ($91,562 vs $85,069). Galt leads in cost of living index (133 vs 141).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Galt, CA | Jurupa Valley, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63 (#1805) | 61.9 (#1884) |
| Population | 25,767 | 107,321 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $535,863 | $678,444 |
| Median Household Income | $85,069 | $91,562 |
| Average Commute | 32.3 min | 32.2 min |
| Walk Score | 33 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 11.3 | 5.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 133 | 141 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+19.7 | R+1.3 |
Data coverage note: Jurupa Valley is missing data for 1 metric that Galt has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D
63 Score
Galt, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$535,863
Population
25,767
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
33
Pacific
View Galt, CA →
D-
61.9 Score
Jurupa Valley, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$678,444
Population
107,321
Crime
Moderate-Low
Median Income
$91,562
Pacific
View Jurupa Valley, CA →