Galt, CA vs Pottstown, PA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Galt
63
#1805 nationally
Pottstown
67.2
#1457 nationally
Pottstown leads in walk score (60 vs 33). Galt leads in crime level (11.3 vs 20.2). Galt leads in median household income ($85,069 vs $57,647).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Galt, CA | Pottstown, PA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63 (#1805) | 67.2 (#1457) |
| Population | 25,767 | 23,349 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $535,863 | $361,730 |
| Median Household Income | $85,069 | $57,647 |
| Average Commute | 32.3 min | 27.3 min |
| Walk Score | 33 | 60 |
| Crime Level | 11.3 | 20.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 133 | 96 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+19.7 | D+22.8 |
D
63 Score
Galt, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$535,863
Population
25,767
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
33
Pacific
View Galt, CA →
D+
67.2 Score
Pottstown, PA
Small Pennsylvania city with local appeal
Median Home
$361,730
Population
23,349
Crime
High
Walk Score
60
Northeast
View Pottstown, PA →